Posted on Leave a comment

Bankoro Noni

Bankoro Noni

Bankoro AKA: Bankuru, Bankuro, Morinda littoralis Blanco, noni, morinda, Indian mulberry, hog apple, canary wood

Latin Name: Morinda citrifolia

Local names: Apatot (Ilk.); apatot-nga-basit (Ilk.); bangkudo (Bis., Tag.); bangkuro (C. Bis.); bankoro (Tag., Mag.); bankuro (Tagb.); bankuru (Tag.); galongog (Sub.); lino (Bis., Tag.); nino (Sul., Tag., Bis.); rukurok (Kuy.); taeng-aso (Tag.); tumbong-aso (Tag.); Indian mulberry (Engl.).

Bankoro is found chiefly along or near the seashore throughout the Philippines. It also occurs in India to Polynesia.

This is an erect, smooth shrub or small tree 3 to 10 meters in height. The leaves are broadly elliptic to oblong, 12 to 25 centimeters long, and pointed or blunt at the tip. The peduncles are leaf-opposed, solitary, and 1 to 3 centimeters long. The flowers are not bracteolate and form dense, ovoid, or rounded heads, and are 1 to 1.5 centimeters in diameter. The calyx is truncate. The corolla is white and about 1 centimeter long; the limb is 5-lobed and 1 centimeter in diameter. The fruit is fleshy, white or greenish-white, ovoid, and 3 to 10 centimeters in length.

What Bankoro Noni Is Used For

How Bankoro Noni Is Used

What the Science Says about Bankoro Noni

Side Effects and Cautions of Bankoro Noni

In the world of healthcare today

Plant herbs in your backyard. They make your place look nice and provides health benefits.

The wise man says:

January 12, 2024

The best diet is “just eat to maintain” and only indulge once a week.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *